Call us on
0330 056 4079

My Account 0 My Basket
0330 056 4079 £0.00
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Adapt IT Limited is part of the TRaC Defence Holdings Limited Group of companies which includes Adapt-IT Limited and TRaC Defence Limited.

This privacy policy (“policy”) will help you understand how Adapt-IT Limited (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use Adapt-IT.co.uk, RSI-Shop.co.uk, Adapt-IT.Store and Adapt-IT.Shop (“website”, “services”).

Topics:

 

How Do We Provide Confidence in Our Abilities to Protect Your Data?

To ensure we follow best practice and protect our clients and our business we maintain a high level of security.

 

What Data Do We Collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

How Do We Collect Your Data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

How Will We Use Your Data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

Adapt-IT will not share your data with any other organisations.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How Do We Store Your Data?

Our Company securely stores your data with our website hosting supplier.  All information is encrypted at rest and while on the move.

Our Company will keep your data for 5 years.   Once this time period has expired, we will contact you to request permission to keep your details.  If we do not hear from you we will delete all your personal data from our client database.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed and opted in to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Adapt-IT or subsidiary brands from contacting you for marketing purposes..

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at support@adapt-it.co.uk.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The Right to Access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

Call us at: 03300 564079

Or write to us: support@adapt-it.co.uk

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How Do We Use Cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

The Company websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated April 2022.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@adapt-it.co.uk

Call us: 03300 564079

How to Contact The Appropriate Authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.