Privacy Policy

Adapt IT Limited is part of the TRaC Defence Holdings Limited Group of companies which includes Adapt IT Limited and TRaC Defence Limited.

This privacy policy (“policy”) will help you understand how Adapt-IT LImited (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use Adapt-IT.co.uk, RSI-Shop.co.uk, Adapt-IT.Store and Adapt-IT.Shop (“website”, “services”).

Topics:

How Do We Provide Confidence in Our Abilities to Protect Your Data?

To ensure we follow best practice and protect our clients and our business we maintain a high level of security

What Data Do We Collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Your IP address.
  • Other information such as interests and preferences.
  • Data profile regarding your online behaviour on our website.
  • Shop Basket contents

How Do We Collect Your Data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • [Add any indirect source of data your company has]

How Will We Use Your Data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • To better understand your needs.
  • To improve our services and products.
  • To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research.
  • To customize our website according to your online behaviour and personal preferences.

Adapt-IT will not share your data with any other organisations.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How Do We Store Your Data?

Our Company securely stores your data with our website hosting supplier.  All information is encrypted at rest and while on the move.

Our Company will keep your data for 5 years.   Once this time period has expired, we will contact you to request permission to keep your details if we do not hear from you we will delete all your personal data from our client database.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed and opted in to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Adapt-IT or subsidiary brands from contacting you for marketing purposes..

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at Enquiries@Adapt-IT.co.uk.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The Right to Access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01905 571068

Or write to us: Enquiries@Adapt-IT.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How Do We Use Cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Maintain your wishlist and items in your basket

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

The Company websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated July 2021.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: Enquiries@Adapt-IT.co.uk

Call us: 03300 564079

How to Contact The Appropriate Authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.